Law Enforcement Guide: Search & Seizures & Arrests
[…] The statute is based upon New Jersey v. T.L.O., 469 U.S. 325 (1985), in which the United States Supreme Court concluded that school related searches of students are governed by Fourth Amendment reasonableness principles and that such searches pass constitutional muster if they are based on reasonable grounds for suspecting that the search will turn up evidence that the student has violated or is violating either the law or the rules of the school.  

XV.      WARRANTLESS ARRESTS

General Statutes § 54-1f governs the authority of a peace officer to make a warrantless arrest and provides as follows:

 (a) For purposes of this section, the respective precinct or jurisdiction of a state marshal or judicial marshal shall be wherever such marshal is required to perform duties. Peace officers, as defined in subdivision (9) of section 53a-3, in their respective precincts, shall arrest, without previous complaint and warrant, any person for any offense in their jurisdiction, when the person is taken or apprehended in the act or on the speedy information of others, provided that no constable elected pursuant to the provisions of section 9-200 shall be considered a peace officer for the purposes of this subsection, unless the town in which such constable holds office provides, by ordinance, that constables shall be considered peace officers for the purposes of this subsection.

(b) Members of the Division of State Police within the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection or of any local police department or any chief inspector or inspector in the Division of Criminal Justice shall arrest, without previous complaint and warrant, any person who the officer has reasonable grounds to believe has committed or is committing a felony.

(c) Members of any local police department or the Office of State Capitol Police and constables and state marshals who are certified under the provisions of sections 7-294a to 7-294e, inclusive, and who perform criminal law enforcement duties, when in immediate pursuit of a person who may be arrested under the provisions of this section, except a person alleged to have violated only a municipal ordinance, are authorized to pursue such person outside of their respective precincts into any part of the state in order to effect the arrest. Such person may then be returned in the custody of such officer to the precinct in which the offense was committed.

(d) Any person arrested pursuant to this section shall be presented with reasonable promptness before proper authority.

General Statutes § 53a-3 (9) provides as follows: