Law Enforcement Guide: Search & Seizures & Arrests
[…] Exceptions To The Rule:

In re Adalberto S, 27 Conn. App. 49, 58, cert. denied, 222 Conn. 903 (1992): The use of reasonable force to defend oneself against an assault by an arresting officer may be justified.

State v. Brocuglio, 264 Conn. 778, 791-94 (2003): A person may resist an unlawful entry by police, but only with conduct of their own that is not criminal.

XVII.   DNA SAMPLE

General Statutes § 54-102g provides in pertinent part:

(a) Whenever any person is arrested on or after October 1, 2011, for the commission of a serious felony and, prior to such arrest, has been convicted of a felony but has not submitted to the taking of a blood or other biological sample for DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) analysis pursuant to this section, the law enforcement agency that arrested such person shall, as available resources allow, require such person to submit to the taking of a blood or other biological sample for DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) analysis to determine identification characteristics specific to the person. If the law enforcement agency requires such person to submit to the taking of such blood or other biological sample, such person shall submit to the taking of such sample prior to release from custody and at such time and place as the agency may specify.