Law Enforcement Guide: Search & Seizures & Arrests
[…] The suspicion may develop during interactions on matters unrelated to basis of the stop. Arizona v. Johnson, 555 U.S. 323 (2009).

Areas of the passenger compartment capable of concealing a weapon may protectively be searched if police have a reasonable and articulable suspicion that the person is dangerous and might access the vehicle and gain control of a weapon. Michigan v. Long, 463 U.S. 1032, 1049 (1983); State v. Butler, 296 Conn. 62, 71-72 (2010).

Custodial Arrest Versus Release on Own Recognizance

General Statutes § 14-140 provides that:

(a) Any person who has been arrested by an officer for a violation of any provision of any statute relating to motor vehicles may be released, upon his own recognizance, by such officer in his discretion, unless such violation is of a provision relating to driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs or using a motor vehicle without permission of the owner or evading responsibility for personal injury or property damage or involves the death or serious injury of another, in which cases such person shall not be released on his own recognizance.

This statute “presumes custody and then permits the officer, in his discretion, to release the offender.” State v. Wilkins, 240 Conn. 489, 499 (1997); State v. Carolina, 40 Conn. App. 762, 766, cert. denied, 237 Conn. 914 (1996).