Law Enforcement Guide: Search & Seizures & Arrests
[…] The search must be conducted in a reasonable manner. In Jenkins, the police reasonably suspected that the arrestee was concealing narcotics, took him out of public view to an area beside a building, and pulled his pants and underwear away form his body to retrieve drugs concealed in the cleft of his buttocks.

XII.      FINANCIAL RECORDS

General Statutes §§ 36a-43 and 44 govern the disclosure of financial records held by a financial institution to lawful authority.

XIII.     JOURNALIST OR NEWS ORGANIZATION

General Statutes §§ 54-33i and 33j govern searches of journalists or news organizations.

In accordance with § 54-33j, “[n]o search warrant … may be issued to search any place or seize anything in the possession, custody or control of any journalist or news organization unless such warrant is issued upon probable cause that such person or organization has committed or is committing the offense related to the property named in the warrant or such property constitutes contraband or an instrumentality of a crime.”              

XIV.    SCHOOL LOCKERS

General Statutes § 54-33n governs searches of school lockers and provides that: