Law Enforcement Guide: Search & Seizures & Arrests
[…] General Statutes §§ 54-33i and 33j govern searches of journalists or news organizations.

In accordance with § 54-33j, “[n]o search warrant … may be issued to search any place or seize anything in the possession, custody or control of any journalist or news organization unless such warrant is issued upon probable cause that such person or organization has committed or is committing the offense related to the property named in the warrant or such property constitutes contraband or an instrumentality of a crime.”              

XIV.    SCHOOL LOCKERS

General Statutes § 54-33n governs searches of school lockers and provides that:

All local and regional boards of education and all private elementary and secondary schools may authorize the search by school or law enforcement officials of lockers and other school property available for use by students for the presence of weapons, contraband of fruits of a crime if (1) the search is justified at its inception and (2) the search as actually conducted is reasonably related in scope to the circumstances which justified the interference in the first place. A search is justified at its inception when there are reasonable grounds for suspecting that the search will turn up evidence that the student has violated or is violating either the law or the rules of the school. A search is reasonably related in scope when the measures adopted are reasonably related to the objectives of the search and not excessively intrusive in light of the age and sex of the student and the nature of the infraction.

The statute is based upon New Jersey v. T.L.O., 469 U.S. 325 (1985), in which the United States Supreme Court concluded that school related searches of students are governed by Fourth Amendment reasonableness principles and that such searches pass constitutional muster if they are based on reasonable grounds for suspecting that the search will turn up evidence that the student has violated or is violating either the law or the rules of the school.  

XV.      WARRANTLESS ARRESTS

General Statutes § 54-1f governs the authority of a peace officer to make a warrantless arrest and provides as follows: