Law Enforcement Guide: Search & Seizures & Arrests
[…] Date and Time of Issuance: Pursuant to General Statutes § 54-33a (c), the warrant must state the date and time of its issuance. It provides that the judge’s inadvertent failure to so state does not in and of itself invalidate the warrant.

            A typographical error regarding the date or time of issuance is likewise not a fatal defect and may be overcome. State v. Thompson, 307 Conn. 567, 575 (2012).

C.        Filing and Service and Return Requirements

            Filing: In accordance with § 54-33c (a), the warrant application and all affidavits upon which it is based shall be filed with the clerk of court for the geographical area in which “any person who may be arrested in connection with or subsequent to the execution of the warrant would be presented.” This rule is designed to keep suspects and paperwork together in the same courthouse.

            In accordance with § 54-33c (a), the warrant shall be returned “with reasonable promptness consistent with due process of law and shall be accompanied by a written inventory of all property seized.” The law offers no definition of “reasonable promptness.” Unnecessary and protracted delay should be avoided.

In accordance with § 54-36a (b)(1), if no arrest has been made, the inventory is to be filed with the clerk of court for the geographical area in which the search warrant was issued.